[Feature Request] If/switch-like Branch node (for multi-conditional output transition ports)

FunctionOverflu
Posts: 12
Joined: 2025/03/29 09:07

[Feature Request] If/switch-like Branch node (for multi-conditional output transition ports)

Post by FunctionOverflu »

Hello,

I am testing how easy it is to achieve Hierarchical Finite State Machine Behaviour Tree Hybrid (HFSMBTH) AI system with logic toolkit.

At the moment I came up with a design where each state node has two tasks:
1. State Update: The task runs the AI logic in this state (mainly a behavior tree).
2. State Transition: The task runs the logic to check whether or not a state transition should happen.

An example can be found in this screenshot:
Screenshot 2025-04-25 012211.png
Screenshot 2025-04-25 012211.png (143.87 KiB) Viewed 118 times
The transition task of the state "Calculate Path" spits out two bools to indicate which state to transition to if the Completed signal is emitted.
At the moment I can only achieve this by using two Branch nodes to properly transition to the right states based on the boolean value.
This can become messy easily if there are more possible states to transition to.

Therefore, it will be really nice to have a "If Branch" node and a "Switch Branch" node that,
instead of outputting execution ports, they output transition/signal ports instead.
Unless there is already some other ways I can achieve this without having multiple Branch nodes?

Or maybe there should be some ways to define multiple output transition ports for a task graph on completion?

Thank you!
Last edited by FunctionOverflu on 2025/04/25 13:38, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
caitsithware
管理人
Posts: 126
Joined: 2024/03/26 01:56

Re: If/switch-like Branch node (for multi-conditional output transition ports)

Post by caitsithware »

Hello,

As you say, there is no other way but to use multiple branches.
I will consider adding "If Branch" and "Switch Branch" in future updates.

Thank you for your feedback.
FunctionOverflu
Posts: 12
Joined: 2025/03/29 09:07

Re: If/switch-like Branch node (for multi-conditional output transition ports)

Post by FunctionOverflu »

Thank you for the response!

As a side note, it took me quite sometime to realize you cannot have multiple execution ports connected to the input port of a state node.
Now I understand it, it makes more sense.

Maybe it will be nice to have tutorials for creating state machines and creating behavior trees, explaining the differences between execution port / transition port / signal port.
User avatar
caitsithware
管理人
Posts: 126
Joined: 2024/03/26 01:56

Re: If/switch-like Branch node (for multi-conditional output transition ports)

Post by caitsithware »

Thank you for your suggestion.
I will consider creating such a tutorial.
User avatar
caitsithware
管理人
Posts: 126
Joined: 2024/03/26 01:56

Re: [Feature Request] If/switch-like Branch node (for multi-conditional output transition ports)

Post by caitsithware »

Logic Toolkit 1.9.0 adds the If Branch node and the Switch Branch node.

The manual is as follows:
If you have already purchased Logic Toolkit from the Asset Store, you can update to these new features for free.
If you are happy with the updates, please leave a review on the Asset Store.
Post Reply